If I had an existing grow prior to these regulations, am I grandfathered in?

No, these regulations are retroactive and all properties in unincorporated Arapahoe County must be in compliance.

All marijuana land uses are subject to all restrictions contained within this Section 12-1800, including those uses that were in existence prior to the adoption of this Section 12-1800.

Show All Answers

1. What are the rules for Medical and Recreational Marijuana in Arapahoe County?
2. Do these regulations apply to all of Arapahoe County?
3. Where can I find regulations for incorporated cities and towns in Arapahoe County?
4. Are medical marijuana dispensaries allowed in the county?
5. Can I use marijuana in my yard or on my deck?
6. If I had an existing grow prior to these regulations, am I grandfathered in?
7. What about growing medical marijuana for personal use (or, if I am a caregiver for others, for a patients’ use)?
8. Are there any other special requirements for growing marijuana in my house?
9. Are there regulations other than County regulations I need to know?
10. How do I report a complaint or suspected violation?
11. Where can I get safety information, such as storing marijuana and/or marijuana edibles in a household with children or pets or for my own use?